Jul 052017
 

LATE MODEL LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR & LAP WINNER
1 KLS CRETE INC ~ 157 MIKE MARLAR
2 IN MEMORY OF LANNY BAKER ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
3 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
4 IN MEMORY OF CHILI DOG ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
5 WILDNIGHT ENTERTAINMENT ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
6 VENUES FOR VETERANS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
7 GELSINGER TRUCKING ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
8 IMPRESSIVE CHASISS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
9 K&C TELECOM ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
10 BROWNSTOWN RACE FANS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
11 KELLER AND SONS CONCRETE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
12 HARRE RACING ENGINES ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
13 SLIDWAYS RC TRACK ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
14 BDH MACHINE AND PERFOMANCE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
15 TAYLOR REYNOLDS PHOTOGRAPHY ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
16 RESCUE 1 PARAMEDICS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
17 KYLE WARREN ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
18 AMY WARREN ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
19 HOME TOWN STYLES ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
20 ST LOUIS DIRT TRACK RACING ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
21 RENT A CENTER – VANDALIA ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
22 KNAPP PROPANE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
23 A TO Z EMERGENCY ROAD SERVICE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
24 MIKE HARRISON RACING ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
25 WASMUTH FARMS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
26 ACTION TOWING AND REPAIR ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
27 HARRE RACING ENGINES ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
28 NAPA – FARINA ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGNS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
30 K & J DESIGN ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
31 AUTOPLEX OF MT VERNON ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
32 TRACKSIDE BAR AND GRILL ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
33 TMCI TRANSPORT ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
34 LOCK STOCK AND BARRELL GUNS AND AMMO ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
35 CAPITOL VIEW STEAKHOUSE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
36 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
37 O’REILY’S AUTO PARTS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
38 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
39 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
40 AGGRESSIVE TIRE PREVENTION INC ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
41 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
42 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
43 NOBLE TIMBER BUYERS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
44 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
45 FIRST NATIONAL BANK – VANDALIA ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
46 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
47 RTE 40 DINER AT THE ROX – ALTAMONT ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
48 In Memory of Tony Draege and Butch Meyer ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
49 ACTION TOWING AND AUTO REPAIRS ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD
50 SMITTY’S HANDYMAN SERVICE ~ B5 BRANDON SHEPPARD

MODIFIED LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR & LAP WINNER
1 A1 TOWING ~ 18 JEFFREY LEDFORD
2 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
3 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
4 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
5 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
6 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
7 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
8 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
9 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
10 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
11 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
12 A1 TOWING ~ 2 NICK HOFFMAN
13 A1 TOWING ~ K9 WILL KRUP
14 A1 TOWING ~ K9 WILL KRUP
15 A1 TOWING ~ K9 WILL KRUP
16 A1 TOWING ~ K9 WILL KRUP
17 A1 TOWING ~ K9 WILL KRUP
18 A1 TOWING ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
19 A1 TOWING ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
20 A1 TOWING ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
21 RESPONSIBLE RACING ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
22 American Modified Series ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
23 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
24 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
25 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
26 RYAN SHAW RACING ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
27 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
28 FARINA AUTO ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGN ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON
30 MILES IN MEMORY OF AMELIA SHEPARD ~ 24H MIKE HARRISON

Jul 052017
 

JULY 4TH RESULTS
SUMMER NATIONALS
B-MOD
HEAT 1
1. 3 RYAN EILERS
2. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
3. 19S NATHAN SCHMITT
4. 58R RYAN HAMILTON
HEAT 2
1. J82 TREB JACOBY
2. 1 STEVE STEVENSON
3. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
4. 5 ROB TIMMONS
HEAT 3
1. 316 TREY HARRIS
2. 43A LARRY ANDERSON
3. 5B MATT BRUCATO
4. 81 TOM RORABACHER
HEAT 4
1. 29 STEPHEN FOHNE
2. 5M JARED MORRISON
3. C4 CHRIS SOUTIEA
4. 21 ADAM SCHERER
HEAT 5
1. 5F TJ FRAZIER
2. 4D DOUG TYE
3. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG
4. 1H JOSH HEUISER
CONSI
63E BRET EILERMAN; 21 ADAM SCHERER; 5 ROB TIMMONS; 58R RYAN HAMILTON; 30 NICK MILLER; 35 CHAD EVANS; 42 CLINT YOUNG; 26 JOE LAMACCHIA; Y35 JOE YOUNKER; 18Z JOSH WEBB; 12 DAN BIMSON; 81 TOM RORABACHER; 69JR NOAH SUGG; 22K MICHAEL KETTLER; 89 JOEY LEE; 32F COLTEN FELDHAKE; 34 JOHN HOLZHAUER; 18 JARRETT STRYKER; 68 ZACH BRANDENBURG; 88 ROB LEE; 7M CALEB MILLER; 1H JOSH HEUISER; M41 STEVE MAIZEL; 32 BRETT PAGE
FEATURE
1. 3 RYAN EILERS
2. 316 TREY HARRIS
3. 5F TJ FRAZIER
4. 29 STEPHEN FOHNE
5. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
6. 43A LARRY ANDERSON
7. 63E BRET EILERMAN
8. 1 STEVE STEVENSON
9. 5B MATT BRUCATO
10. 21 ADAM SCHERER
11. 5T ROB TIMMONS
12. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
13. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG
14. J82 TREB JACOBY
15. 5M JARED MORRISON
16. 4D DOUG TYE
17. 58R RYAN HAMILTON
18. C4 CHRIS SOUTIEA
19. 19S NATHAN SCHMITT

UMP HORNET
HEAT 1
1. 35L LYNN LASH
2. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
3. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
4. 15W TJ WRIGHT
HEAT 2
1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
2. 35R RICKY CARRIKER
3. 42 DUSTIN EHLER
4. 83D DALLAS LUGGE
HEAT 3
1. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
2. 35 ERIC SMITH
3. 5 TREBOR HENSON
4. 4J BRYCE PASLEY
FEATURE
1. 35R RICKY CARRIKER
2. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
3. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
4. 35L LYNN LASH
5. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
6. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
7. 83D DALLAS LUGGE
8. 5 TREBOR HENSEN
9. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
10. 79 RUSTY SNIDER
11. 4J BRYCE PASLEY
12. 81 COREY MATTHEWS
13. 10 CHRIS WRIGHT
14. 88 DAVID WRIGHT
15. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
16. 754 STEWART CHANDLER
17. 711 ADAM KRAUSE
18. 36 MORGAN GREEN
19. 14 TROY STEIN
20. 18W ERIC SMITH
21. 15w TJ Wright
DNS-MIKEL WRIGHT
DNS-SKYLAR DEPEW

UMP STREET STOCK
HEAT
1. 98 GARY WALKER
2. 27 KEITH HARRE
3. 68 TERRY MCCANN
4. 14B EDDIE BOLIN
FEATURE
1. 68 TERRY MCCANN
2. 98 GARY WALKER
3. 27 KEITH HARRE
4. 7S KATE SMITH
5. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
6. 3 JAEKOB DURBIN
7. R43 TRENT LEWIS
8. 9X TREVOR ISAAK
9. 14B EDDIE BOLIN

Jul 052017
 

LATE MODELS
Time trial order
Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group 1
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 12.881
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 13.061
Rodney Melvin (27), Benton, Ill., 13.099
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 13.144
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 13.184
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 13.275
Gordy Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo., 13.319
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 13.352
Tanner English (33), Benton, Ky., 13.36
Kolby Vandenbergh (15), Ashland, Ill., 13.367
Chad Zobrist (78), Highland, Ill., 13.445
Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., 13.515
Rusty Schlenk (CJ1), Weston, OHio, 13.524
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind., 13.541
Tim Manville (33), Highland, Ill., 13.639
Caleb Ashby (61), Cunningham, Tenn., 13.666
Paul Stubber (31AUS), Bunbury, Australia, 13.717
Blaze Burwell (44), Mount Vernon, Ill., 14.035
Group 2
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 12.664
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, 12.784
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 12.903
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 13.031
Billy Moyer Jr. (21), Batesville, Ark., 13.323
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 13.346
Austin Theiss (7D), Hockley, Texas, 13.352
Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 13.433
Daryn Klein (10), Fairview Heights, Ill., 13.51
Jordan Bauer (9*), Highland, Ill., 13.554
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 13.572
Michael Kloos (6K), Trenton, Ill., 13.583
Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 13.654
Cole Spacek (122), Unity, Wis., 13.664
Jeremy Sneed (24S), Bluford, Ill., 13.698
Brent McKinnon (26M), Carlyle, Ill., 13.788
Justin Reed (11JR), Camp Point, Ill., 13.833
Scott Geaschel (4E), Collinsville, Ill., 14.29
HEAT 1
Finish (top four transfer): Mike Marlar, Tanner English, Rusty Schlenk, Tim Manville, Gordy Gundaker, Chad Zobrist, Rodney Melvin, Paul Stubber, Brent Larson
HEAT 2
Finish (top four transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Bronson, Jason Feger, Kevin Weaver, Dustin Nobbe, Steven Roberts, Caleb Ashby, Kolby Vandenbergh, Blaze Burwell
HEAT 3
Finish (top four transfer): Bobby Pierce, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer Jr., Ryan Unzicker, Austin Theiss, Justin Reed, Jeremy Sneed, Rusty Griffaw
HEAT 4
Finish (top four transfer): Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, Chub Frank, Jordan Bauer, Michael Kloos, Bob Gardner, Brent McKinnon, Cole Spacek
C-MAIN
Finish (top three transfer to B-main): Cole Spacek, Jeremy Sneed, Rusty Griffaw, Paul Stubber, Scott Geaschel, Blaze Burwell, Brent Larson, Kolby Vandenbergh
B-MAIN
Finish (top two transfer): Daryn Klein, Austin Theiss, Gordy Gundaker, Cole Spacek, Justin Reed, Steven Roberts, Rusty Griffaw, Jeremy Sneed, Bob Gardner, Dustin Nobbe, Brent McKinnon, Paul Stubber, Caleb Ashby, Michael Kloos

FEATURE
1.Brandon Sheppard; 2.Shannon Babb; 3.Bobby Pierce; 4.Chub Frank; 5.Gordy Gundaker; 6.Mike Marlar; 7.Ryan Unzicker; 8.Tim Manville; 9.Tyler Erb; 10.Tanner English; 11.Rusty Schlenk; 12.Bob Gardner; 13.Billy Moyer Jr.; 14.Jordan Bauer; 15.Brent Larson; 16.Brian Shirley; 17.Jason Feger; 18.Kyle Bronson; 19.Austin Theiss; 20.Michael Kloos; 21.Daryn Klein

http://www.dirtondirt.com/photoGallery.php?id=6537

Jul 022017
 

Summer Nationals……TUESDAY, JULY 4TH plus Fireworks!!!

WE HAVE CHANGED THE TIME THE GATES OPEN…..THEY WILL NOW OPEN AT 2 PM. HOT LAPS START AT 6:30 PM.

Late Models – $10,000 to win ~ $100 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

American Modified Series- Modifieds – $1,500 to win ~ $50 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

B-Mods – $750 to win

Hornets and Street Stocks will also be racing.

Double Track Points!!

Gates open at 2:00 pm. Pill draw ends @ 6:30 pm and hot laps start. Late Models qualify at 6:45 pm with racing following qualifying.

Late Models & Modifieds will run heats 1st.

Grandstand: $30 – Ages 13 & up, $10 – Ages 7-12, Free – Ages 6 & under
Pits: $40
Questions: 618-322-8105 or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 302017
 

LATE MODEL LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR

1 KLS CRETE INC
2 IN MEMORY OF LANNY BAKER
3 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY
4 IN MEMORY OF CHILI DOG
5 WILDNIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
6 VENUES FOR VETERANS
7 GELSINGER TRUCKING
8 IMPRESSIVE CHASISS
9 K&C TELECOM
10 BROWNSTOWN RACE FANS
11 KELLER AND SONS CONCRETE
12 HARRE RACING ENGINES
13 SLIDWAYS RC TRACK
14 BDH MACHINE AND PERFOMANCE
15 TAYLOR REYNOLDS PHOTOGRAPHY
16 RESCUE 1 PARAMEDICS
17 KYLE WARREN
18 AMY WARREN
19 HOME TOWN STYLES
20 ST LOUIS DIRT TRACK RACING
21 RENT A CENTER – VANDALIA
22 KNAPP PROPANE
23 A TO Z EMERGENCY ROAD SERVICE
24 MIKE HARRISON RACING
25 WASMUTH FARMS
26 ACTION TOWING AND REPAIR
27 HARRE RACING ENGINES
28 NAPA – FARINA
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGNS
30 K & J DESIGN
31 AUTOPLEX OF MT VERNON
32 TRACKSIDE BAR AND GRILL
33 TMCI TRANSPORT
34 LOCK STOCK AND BARRELL GUNS AND AMMO
35 CAPITOL VIEW STEAKHOUSE
36 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS
37 O’REILY’S AUTO PARTS
38 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
39 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA
40 AGGRESSIVE TIRE PREVENTION INC
41
42 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS
43 NOBLE TIMBER BUYERS
44
45 FIRST NATIONAL BANK – VANDALIA
46
47 RTE 40 DINER AT THE ROX – ALTAMONT
48
49 ACTION TOWING AND AUTO REPAIRS
50 SMITTY’S HANDYMAN SERVICE

MODIFIED LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR

1 A1 TOWING
2 A1 TOWING
3 A1 TOWING
4 A1 TOWING
5 A1 TOWING
6 A1 TOWING
7 A1 TOWING
8 A1 TOWING
9 A1 TOWING
10 A1 TOWING
11 A1 TOWING
12 A1 TOWING
13 A1 TOWING
14 A1 TOWING
15 A1 TOWING
16 A1 TOWING
17 A1 TOWING
18 A1 TOWING
19 A1 TOWING
20 A1 TOWING
21 RESPONSIBLE RACING
22
23 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA
24 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
25 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
26
27
28 FARINA AUTO
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGN TIN TOHNE
30 MILES IN MEMORY OF AMELIA SHEPARD

Jun 272017
 

Summer Nationals……TUESDAY, JULY 4TH plus Fireworks!!!

Late Models – $10,000 to win ~ $100 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

American Modified Series- Modifieds – $1,500 to win ~ $50 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

B-Mods – $750 to win

Hornets and Street Stocks will also be racing.

Double Track Points!!

Gates open at 4:30 pm. Pill draw ends @ 6:30 pm and hot laps start. Late Models qualify at 6:45 pm with racing following qualifying.

Late Models & Modifieds will run heats 1st.

Grandstand: $30 – Ages 13 & up, $10 – Ages 7-12, Free – Ages 6 & under
Pits: $40
Questions: 618-322-8105 or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 252017
 

6/24/2017 Results
Non-Winged Sprints
Lucas Oil A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 5-Chris Windom, [5]; 2. 99-Korey Weyant, [2]; 3. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, [4]; 4. 6-Mario Clouser, [1]; 5. 8D-Terry Babb, [14]; 6. 10-Aric Gentry, [3]; 7. 11-James Lyerla, [10]; 8. 24-Landon Simon, [9]; 9. 38-Chet Williams, [7]; 10. 56-Mitchell Davis, [11]; 11. 22S-Slater Helt, [12]; 12. 20-Steve Thomas, [17]; 13. 95-Tommy Rockwell, [13]; 14. 41-Brad Wyatt, [19]; 15. 31L-Buddy Lowther, [15]; 16. 55-Chuck Walker, [18]; 17. 72-Al Thomas, [16]; 18. 52-Isaac Chapple, [6]; 19. 5D-Zach Daum, [8]
Hinchman Racewear Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Korey Weyant, [1]; 2. 5-Chris Windom, [6]; 3. 38-Chet Williams, [5]; 4. 22S-Slater Helt, [4]; 5. 56-Mitchell Davis, [7]; 6. 20-Steve Thomas, [2]; 7. 41-Brad Wyatt, [3]
Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Isaac Chapple, [5]; 2. 5D-Zach Daum, [2]; 3. 10-Aric Gentry, [6]; 4. 95-Tommy Rockwell, [4]; 5. 31L-Buddy Lowther, [1]; 6. 72-Al Thomas, [3]
Bell Helmets Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Mario Clouser, [1]; 2. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, [5]; 3. 24-Landon Simon, [4]; 4. 11-James Lyerla, [6]; 5. 8D-Terry Babb, [3]; 6. 55-Chuck Walker, [2]
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Chris Windom Canton, IL 5
2 2 Korey Weyant Springfield, IL 99
3 4 Mitch Wissmiller Saybrook, IL 1
4 1 Mario Clouser Auburn, IL 6
5 14 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 8D
6 3 Aric Gentry Corydon, KY 10
7 10 James Lyerla Hillsboro, IL 11
8 9 Landon Simon Brownsburg, IN 24
9 7 Chet Williams Newburgh, IN 38
10 11 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56
11 12 Slater Helt Harrisonville, MO 22S
12 17 Steve Thomas Rantoul, IL 20
13 13 Tommy Rockwell Towanda, IL 95
14 19 Brad Wyatt Kearney, MO 41
15 15 Buddy Lowther Cincinnati, OH 31L
16 18 Chuck Walker Herrin, IL 55
17 16 Al Thomas Ludlow, IL 72
18 6 Isaac Chapple Willow Branch, IN 52
19 8 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Korey Weyant Springfield, IL 99
2 6 Chris Windom Canton, IL 5
3 5 Chet Williams Newburgh, IN 38
4 4 Slater Helt Harrisonville, MO 22S
5 7 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56
6 2 Steve Thomas Rantoul, IL 20
7 3 Brad Wyatt Kearney, MO 41
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Isaac Chapple Willow Branch, IN 52
2 2 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
3 6 Aric Gentry Corydon, KY 10
4 4 Tommy Rockwell Towanda, IL 95
5 1 Buddy Lowther Cincinnati, OH 31L
6 3 Al Thomas Ludlow, IL 72
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Mario Clouser Auburn, IL 6
2 5 Mitch Wissmiller Saybrook, IL 1
3 4 Landon Simon Brownsburg, IN 24
4 6 James Lyerla Hillsboro, IL 11
5 3 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 8D
6 2 Chuck Walker Herrin, IL 55

UMP MODIFIED
HEAT 1
1. K9 WILL KRUP
2. 22 WADE WENTHE
3. 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD
3. 117 MARK ENK
FEATURE
1. 1A STEVE MEYER JR
2. 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD
3. K9 WILL KRUP
4. 117 MARK ENK
5. 22 WADE WENTHE

B-MOD
HEAT 1
1. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
2. 49 DOUG TYE
3. 18Z JOSH WEBB
4. 32 COLTEN FELDHAKE
HEAT 2
1. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG
2. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
3. 5M JARED MORRISON
4. 26 JOE LAMACCHIA
FEATURE
1. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
2. 5M JARED MORRISON
3. 4D DOUG TYE
4. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
5. 26 JOE LAMACCHIA
6. 32 COLTEN FELDHAKE
7. 18Z JOSH WEBB
8. 316 TREY HARRIS
9. 199 QUINTEN YOUNG
10. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG

UMP HORNET
HEAT 1
1. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
2. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
3. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
4. 4J JASON STRUBLE
HEAT 2
1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
2. 35 ERIC SMITH
3. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
4. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
FEATURE
1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
2. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
3. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
4. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
5. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
6. 35 ERIC SMITH
7. 4 JASON STRUBLE
8. 72 BILL BURKE
9. 88 DAVID WRIGHT
10. 15W TJ WRIGHT
11. 83 COREY MATTHEWS
12. 10 CHRIS WRIGHT
13. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
14. 8P BRYCE PASLEY
15. 14 TREY STEIN
16. 808K JR HIGGS
17. 18 SKYLAR DEPEW
DNS-00 JIM COLE

UMP STREET STOCK
HEAT 1
1. 98 GARY WALKER
2. 68 TERRY MCCANN
3. 16J JOSH STRUBLE
4. 68R ROBO
HEAT 2
1. 27 KEITH HARRE
2. 21M WILLY MYERS
3. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
4. 7S KATE SMITH
FEATURE
1. 98 GARY WALKER
2. 21M WILLY MYERS
3. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
4. 68 TERRY MCCANN
5. 7S KATE SMITH
6. 27 KEITH HARRE
7. 16J JOSH STRUBLE
8. 3 JAEKOB DURBIN
9. R43 TRENT LEWIS
DNS-68R ROBO

Jun 242017
 

Saturday, June 24th…

ZACH DAUM WILL BE HERE TONIGHT IN A POWRI LUCAS OIL WAR EAST SPRINT CAR!!!

POWRI Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars, UMP Modified, B-Mod, UMP Street Stock and UMP Hornet will be racing.

Grandstand: $15

Gates open at 4:30 pm ~ Draw closes at 6:30 pm ~ Hot Laps start at 6:30 pm ~ Racing immediately following Hot Laps

Questions: Charlie (618)322-8105 or (618)427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 212017
 

Saturday, June 24th…

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars, D-2 Midgets, and regular nightly classes will be racing.

Grandstand: $15

Gates open at 4:30 pm ~ Draw closes at 6:30 pm ~ Hot Laps start at 6:30 pm ~ Racing immediately following Hot Laps

Questions: Charlie (618)322-8105 or (618)427-3966 (track-race day only)

Details from www.powri.com :

Saturday, June 24 marks the first visit to Fayette County Speedway in Brownstown, Illinois for the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars in the league’s history paying $2,000 to win and $200 to start.

Rookie of the Year hopeful, Slater Helt currently leads WAR East points heading into this weekend’s event. Korey Weyant trails close behind with only an eight point gap between them. Terry Babb sits third in points followed by Mario Clouser (4th), Steve Thomas (5th), Mitchell Davis (6th), Buddy Lowther (7th), Bret Tripplett (8th), Tommy Rockwell (9th), and Austin Sears (10th).

Helt has a mere eleven sprint car feature starts under his belt, but has been steadily in the hunt for his first ever POWRi Lucas Oil WAR/WAR East victory while veteran Weyant leans on his league best, nine total WAR wins heading towards Fayette County Speedway.

Back for 2017 is the Heat Race Hero Award presented by Scott Shuman out of Pennsylvania. It will pay $500 to the driver with the most WAR/WAR East heat race wins at the end of the season.

The standings have been calculated and Korey Weyant currently sits in a comfortable lead with seven total heat race wins so far this season. Wyatt Burks has three. Terry Babb, Mario Clouser, and Landon Simon each have two heat race wins. Cody Baker, Quinton Benson, Craig Carroll, Zach Daum, Logan Faucon, Slater Helt, Rob Hockett, Warren Johnson, Justin Grant, Layne Himebaugh, Joe B. Miller, Mitchell Moore, Chance Morton, Chris Parkinson, Danny Smith, Taylor Walton, and Mitch Wissmiller each have one heat race win so far this season.

  • Facebook