Oct 212013
 

Demo Derby

Saturday, November 9th

Gates open at 1 pm and Demo starts at 4 pm.  Inspections are from 1 pm – 3:30 pm.

Grandstand: Ages 13 and up…$10, Ages 8-12 (with paid Adult)…$5, Ages 7 and under (with paid Adult)…Free

Pit Pass: $20

Entry Fees: Car/Driver entry fee shall be $30, Passenger fee will be $25.

Rules:

Stock Class-80’s & Newer…We will allow the following combination of rules from these two websites; Stock rules from http://www.gsademoderby.com/stock-rules.html  and the Wire Class rules from http://www.ratedpgpromotions.net/#!rules .

Full Size and Compact rules are posted under the Demo Derby Rules tab on the Fayette County Speedway website http://www.fayettecospeedway.com/demo-derby-rules/ .

**Compact cars….No longer than 106”.

Compact Rule Change: 

Rule #14….You can weld on shock bumper. Will allow 1 foot of square tubing on each side to be welded to the frame for bumpers to be welded to.

Full Size Feature Payout

1st…$1,200

2nd…$800

3rd…$500

4th…$200

Stock Feature Payout

1st…$800

2nd…$500

3rd…$200

Compact Payout

1st…$300

2nd…$200

1st…$100

 

Questions: Charlie Depew 618-322-8105

Oct 022013
 

Thursday, Oct. 10th…Practice Night 6-9 pm, $15 Pit Pass for all ages.

Friday, Oct. 11th…Gates open at 4 pm, draw ends & hot laps start at 7 pm. Sportmod & Hornet Heats, Full Modified show, Full Street Stock show…$300 to win (18 cars or more), Full Purestock show…$250 to win (if over 25 cars, payout will be increased).

Saturday, Oct. 12th…Gates open at 3 pm, draw ends & hot laps start at 6 pm. Full Modified show, Full Street Stock show…$300 to win (18 cars or more), Full Purestock show…$250 to win (if over 25 cars, payout will be increased). Sportmod and Hornet Features.

Sportmod/B-Mod Division:  $2,000 to Win, Sponsored by: PRO-1 GAMING, $150 to Start… Entry Fee: $30. You will need to be in Tech lanes IMMEDIATELY!!

Hornet Division:  $750 to Win (based on 35 car field), Entry Fee: $30. If you are legal to run at your local track you will be allowed to run at this event. MUST follow our tire rules!!

Admission: Pit Pass pricing (Fri. & Sat.)…2-day pit pass $60, 1-day pit pass $35 per day, 12 & under pit pass $20 per day.  Grandstand: Friday $10 Adults, Saturday $15 Adults, (Fri. & Sat.)-Age 7-12  $5, Age 6 & under- Free.

On-site camping is available: $20 per night with electrical hook-ups, without electrical hook-up..Free. Bathrooms and showers will be open.

Print the flyer/driver info sheet here: 2013 October Show Flyer

Questions: 618-322-8105, 618-347-2327 (phone/fax), or 618-427-3966 (track-race days only).

**Demo Derby has been changed to Sat., November 9th. Gates open at 1 pm and Demo Starts at 4 pm**

Sep 172013
 

All Sportmod/B-Mod drivers must have raced a minimum of 5 times at any track that runs the Sportmod/B-Mod class to race for the $2,000 to win. This rule is per Charlie and the sponsor. Drivers will be verified by the tracks website results.

The 5 race minimum rule for the Sportmod/B-Mod class does not include any Purestock, Street Stock, or Hornet driver that will be running a Sportmod/B-Mod for this event.

Sportmod/B-Mods must follow Fayette County Speedway and Highland’s rules. Please check the rules to make sure your car is legal….they will be checked over by the tech thoroughly.

Classes: Modified, Street Stock, Sportmod/B-Mod, Hornet, Purestock and High School Hornets.

The payout will be increased for the Hornet and Purestock classes. More details will be posted by Friday.

Sep 072013
 

Sept. 13th – No Racing

Sept. 20th – No Racing (Drew Baldridge/Jamie Nattier concert at the Fairgrounds)

Sept. 27th – No Racing

Oct. 4th – No Racing

Oct. 10th – 12th  *** Special Show***

Thursday (10/10)…Practice Night

Friday & Saturday (10/11-12) Qualifying & Racing

$2,000 to win for Sportmods

Also racing: Modified, Pure Stock & Hornets

More details will be posted soon!

Sep 072013
 

UMP MODIFIED

HEAT 1

1.            BUD 1    LARRY ANDERSON

2.            25C         CRAIG KERN

3.            N59        CHAD EVANS

4.            128         ZACH SCHANTZ

FEATURE

1.            25C         CRAIG KERN

2.            BUD1     LARRY ANDERSON

3.            N59        CHAD EVANS

4.            128         ZACH SCHANTZ

5.            55V        BRADLEY VENHAUS

6.            51           JOE COOKSEY

7.            21           KHRIS FOHNE

8.            17           LENNY GARSON

9.            63           JAROD MORRISON

10.          98B         DAVID BARKER

11.          47           MICHAEL BOLYARD

 

UMP SPORTMOD

HEAT 1

1.            88           ROB LEE

2.            73           KENNY SHAW

3.            56           JIM LAFFERTY

4.            Y35         JOE YOUNKER

HEAT 2

1.            98B         DAVID BARKER

2.            27           KEITH HARRE

3.            94           MARK CLARY

4.            1              BRETT PAGE

DASH

1.            98B         DAVID BARKER

2.            56           JIM LAFFERTY

3.            27           KEITH HARRE

4.            94           MARK CLARY

FEATURE

1.            56           JIM LAFFERTY

2.            88           ROB LEE

3.            94           MARK CLARY

4.            98B         DAVID BARKER

5.            7M         CALEB MILLER

6.            Y35         JOE YOUNKER

7.            14           JEREMY THOELE

8.            63           JEROD MORRISON

9.            22M       MATT MEYER

10.          8P           MICHAEL PASLEY

11.          28           BILLY KNEBEL JR.

12.          16J          TODD EYMAN

13.          23           RYAN TIMMONS

14.          47           MICHAEL BOLYARD

15.          1              BRETT PAGE

16.          27           KEITH HARRE

DNS       73           KENNY SHAW

 

UMP HORNET

HEAT 1

1.            16J          DAVID BOLYARD

2.            10           CHRIS WRIGHT

3.            44D2      DALLAS LUGGE

4.            41           PHILIP DURBIN

HEAT 2

1.            22J          JEREMY CALLAHAN

2.            35           LYNN LASH

3.            79           RUSTY SNIDER

4.            85           DAVID WRIGHT

FEATURE

1.            22J          JEREMY CALLAHAN

2.            16J          DAVID BOLYARD

3.            79           RUSTY SNIDER

4.            10           CHRIS WRIGHT

5.            35           LYNN LASH

6.            00           JIM COLE

7.            7S           KATE SMITH

8.            6              TROY STEIN

9.            9              JAMES TRIVITT

10.          9ER         BLAINE NORRIS

11.          14           JOHN WRIGHT

12.          85           DAVID WRIGHT

13.          44D2      DALLAS LUGGE

14.          127         TJ WRIGHT

BF           41           PHILIP DURBIN

 

UMP PURESTOCK

HEAT 1

1.            80           TONY WALKER

2.            21M       WILLY MYERS

3.            9X           TREVOR ISAAK

4.            36           ERIC HARRIS

HEAT 2

1.            29           STEPHEN FOHNE

2.            112         BRYAN BAKER

3.            3B           KRIS BLANKENSHIP

4.            87           DALE BOHNENSTIEHL

FEATURE

1.            29           STEPHEN FOHNE

2.            9X           TREVOR ISAAK

3.            3B           KRIS BLANKENSHIP

4.            80           TONY WALKER

5.            36           ERIC HARRIS

6.            30           BOB GOLDMAN

7.            64           BRIAN CRAWFORD

8.            21M       WILLY MYERS

9.            87           DALE BOHNENSTIEHL

10.          112         BRYAN BAKER

DNS       9              ALLEN SCOLES

HIGH SCHOOL HORNETS

HEAT 1

1.            41           JAEKOB DURBIN

2.            99B         DAWSON BARKER

3.            73           LANE DURBIN

4.            14           BRANDON RIEGEL

FEATURE

1.            41           JAEKOB DURBIN

2.            99B         DAWSON BARKER

3.            73           LANE DURBIN

4.            14           BRANDON RIEGEL

 

KID MODS

HEAT 1

1.            17           CADE JUENGER

2.            02           BRAD KNEPPER

3.            21Z         ZANE ULMER

4.            58           RYAN HAMILTON

5.            111         BLAKE BAILEY

FEATURE

1.            17           CADE JUENGER

2.            21Z         ZANE ULMER

3.            58           RYAN HAMILTON

4.            111         BLAKE BAILEY

5.            02           BRAD KNEPPER

Sep 032013
 

We ARE racing this week – Friday, September 6

THIS WILL BE THE LAST NIGHT FOR POINTS!!!

Gates open at 5 p.m.

Hot Laps @ 7 p.m. with racing immediately following.

Draw ends @ 7 p.m.

Classes are: Modified, Sportmod, Hornet, Purestock and High School Hornet

Questions:  618-322-8105, 618-347-2327 (phone/fax), or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Sep 012013
 

Modified

Heat 1

1              3E Robbie Eilers

2              66 Michael Fox

3              7 Jake Draege

4              5 Rob Timmons

Heat 2

1              Bud1 Larry Anderson

2              N59 Chad Evans

3              25C Craig Kern

4              3D Ryan Driemeier

Dash

1              N59 Chad Evans

2              Bud1 Larry Anderson

3              25C Craig Kern

4              7 Jake Draege

Feature

1              Bud1 Larry Anderson

2              N59 Chad Evans

3              25C Craig Kern

4              17 Lenny Garson

5              4A Kody Aldrich

6              3D Ryan Driemeier

7              7 Jake Draege

8              5 Rob Timmons

9              66 Michael Fox

10           3E Robbie Eilers

11           98B David Barker

SportMod

Heat 1

1              14 Jeremy Thoele

2              88 Rob Lee

3              7M Caleb Miller

4              1 Brett Page

Heat 2

1              75 Billy Kneble

2              56 Jim Lafferty

3              22M Matt Meyer

4              66 Tim Gaertner

Dash

1              14 Jeremy Thoele

2              88 Rob Lee

3              75 Billy Kneble

4              56 Jim Lafferty

Feature

1              14 Jeremy Thoele

2              88 Rob Lee

3              75 Billy Kneble

4              56 Jim Lafferty

5              8T TJ Eilers

6              7M Caleb Miller

7              1 Brett Page

8              27 Keith Harre

9              22M Matt Meyer

10           98B David Barker

11           23 Ryan Timmons

12           16J Todd Eyman

13           66 Tim Gaertner

DNS       Y35 Joe Younker

DNS       47 Mike Bolyard

Hornet

Heat 1

1              44D2 Dallas Lugge

2              41 Philip Durbin

3              85 David Wright

4              00 Jim Cole

Heat 2

1              16J David Bolyard

2              22 Vince Sheehorn

3              22J Jeremy Callahan

4              18 Justin Clark

Feature

1              22J Jeremy Callahan

2              44D2 Dallas Lugge

3              18 Justin Clark

4              16J David Bolyard

5              41 Philip Durbin

6              10 Chris Wright

7              99B Josh Callahan

8              79 Rusty Snider

9              85 David Wright

10           47 Mike Bolyard

11           35 Lynn Lash

12           7S Kate Smith

13           73 Dale May

14           14 TJ Wright

15           73X Shane Sefton

16           6 Troy Stein

17           00 Jim Cole

18           22 Vince Sheehorn

DNS       9 James Trivitt

Pure Stock

Heat 1

1              29 Stephen Fohne

2              80 Tony Walker

3              818 John Feltner

4              36 Eric Harris

Heat 2

1              3B Kris Blankenship

2              8B Robert Bindrim

3              32T Jacob Tompkins

4              01 Jeff Gill

Feature
1 3B Kris Blankenship
2 80 Tony Walker
3 29 Stephen Fohne
4 36 Eric Harris
5 8B Robert Bindrim
6 32T Jacob Tompkins
7 87 Dale Bohnenstiehl
8 818 John Feltner
9 194 Bubba Feltner
10 4H JD Hopwood
11 30 Bob Hopwood
12 01 Jeff Gill
 DNS 14 Gary Jones Jr.

High School Hornet

Heat 1

1              41 Jaekob Durbin

2              98B Dawson Barker

3              73 Lane Durbin

4              4S Jason Struble

Feature

1              98B Dawson Barker

2              41 Jaekob Durbin

3              4S Jason Struble

4              14 Brandon Riegel

5              73X Lane Durbin

DNS       16J Josh Struble

Aug 282013
 

Gates open at 5 p.m.

Hot Laps @ 7 p.m. with racing immediately following.

Draw ends @ 7 p.m.

Classes are: Modified, Sportmod, Hornet, Purestock and High School Hornet

Questions:  618-322-8105, 618-347-2327 (phone/fax), or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Aug 252013
 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23RD

 

UMP MODIFIED

HEAT 1

1.            28           MICHAEL BOLYARD

2.            20           CODY CLARK

3.            32Z         NATE ZIMMER

4.            39           KORY RIEGEL

HEAT 2

1.            3E           ROBBIE EILERS

2.            5              ROB TIMMONS

3.            BUD 1    LARRY ANDERSON

4.            7              JAKE DRAEGE

DASH

1.            3E           ROBBIE EILERS

2.            28           MICHAEL BOLYARD

3.            5              ROB TIMMONS

4.            32Z         NATE ZIMMER

FEATURE

1.            32Z         NATE ZIMMER

2.            3E           ROBBIE EILERS

3.            5              ROB TIMMONS

4.            BUD 1    LARRY ANDERSON

5.            28           MICHAEL BOLYARD

6.            21           KHRIS FOHNE

7.            2M         MICHAEL MEYER

8.            39           KORY RIEGEL

9.            3D           RYAN DRIEMEYER

10.          20           CODY CLARK

11.          N59        CHAD EVANS

12.          7              JAKE DRAEGE

DNS       128         ZACH SCHANTZ

UMP SPORTMOD

HEAT 1

1.            14           JEREMY THOELE

2.            8T           TJ EILERS

3.            88           ROB LEE

4.            99K         TIM KNEBEL

HEAT 2

1.            7M         CALEB MILLER

2.            73           KENNY SHAW

3.            52           BILLY KNEBEL JR

4.            27           KEITH HARRE

DASH

1.            7M         CALEB MILLER

2.            14           JEREMY THOELE

3.            8T           TJ EILERS

4.            88           ROB LEE

FEATURE

1.            14           JEREMY THOELE

2.            7M         CALEB MILLER

3.            52           BILLY KNEBEL JR

4.            8T           TJ EILERS

5.            88           ROB LEE

6.            27           KEITH HARRE

7.            98B         DAVID BARKER

8.            1              BRETT PAGE

9.            Y35         JOE YOUNKER

10.          56           JIM LAFFERTY

11.          99K         TIM KNEBEL

12.          28           JUSTIN DURBIN

13.          16J          TODD EYMAN

14.          8P           MICHAEL PASLEY

15.          22M       MATT MEYER

16.          23           RYAN TIMMONS

DNS       94           MARK CLARY

DNS       73           KENNY SHAW

UMP HORNET

HEAT 1

1.            22J          JEREMY CALLAHAN

2.            85           DAVID WRIGHT

3.            47           MICHAEL BOLYARD

4.            79           RUSTY SNIDER

HEAT 2

1.            35           LYNN LASH

2.            10           CHRIS WRIGHT

3.            18           JUSTIN CLARK

4.            41           PHILIP DURBIN

FEATURE

1.            22J          JEREMY CALLAHAN

2.            35           LYNN LASH

3.            10           CHRIS WRIGHT

4.            41           PHILIP DURBIN

5.            85           DAVID WRIGHT

6.            47           MICHAEL BOLYARD

7.            7S           KATE SMITH

8.            79           RUSTY SNIDER

9.            18           JUSTIN CLARK

10.          00           JIM COLE

11.          73           DALE MAY

12.          6              TROY STEIN

13.          9              JAMES TRIVITT

14.          14           JOHN WRIGHT

15.          21           PERRY GENTRY

DNS       127         TJ WRIGHT

UMP PURESTOCK

HEAT 1

1.            80           TERRY WALKER

2.            29           STEPHEN FOHNE

3.            32T         JACOB TOMPKINS

4.            87           DALE BOHNENSTIEHL

FEATURE

1.            80           TONY WALKER

2.            29           STEPHEN FOHNE

3.            32T         JACOB TOMPKINS

4.            01           JEFF GILL

5.            7G          JAKE GOLDSBOROUGH

6.            87           DALE BOHNESTIEHL

7.            30           BOB GOLDMAN

8.            818         JOSH STRUBLE

DNS       9              ALLEN SCOLES

HIGH SCHOOL HORNETS

HEAT 1

1.            16J          JOSH STRUBLE

2.            41           JAEKOB DURBIN

3.            99B         DAWSON BARKER

4.            73           LANE DURBIN

FEATURE

1.            16J          JOSH STRUBLE

2.            41           JAEKOB DURBIN

3.            99B         DAWSON BARKER

4.            4S           JASON STRUBLE

5.            6              RYAN STRUBLE

6.            14           BRANDON RIEGEL

7.            73           LANE DURBIN

Aug 222013
 

Gates open at 5 p.m.

Hot Laps @ 7 p.m. with racing immediately following.

Draw ends @ 7 p.m.

Classes are: Modified, Sportmod, Hornet, Purestock and High School Hornet

Questions:  618-322-8105, 618-347-2327 (phone/fax), or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

  • Facebook