Jul 052017
 

LATE MODELS
Time trial order
Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group 1
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 12.881
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 13.061
Rodney Melvin (27), Benton, Ill., 13.099
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 13.144
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 13.184
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 13.275
Gordy Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo., 13.319
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 13.352
Tanner English (33), Benton, Ky., 13.36
Kolby Vandenbergh (15), Ashland, Ill., 13.367
Chad Zobrist (78), Highland, Ill., 13.445
Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., 13.515
Rusty Schlenk (CJ1), Weston, OHio, 13.524
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind., 13.541
Tim Manville (33), Highland, Ill., 13.639
Caleb Ashby (61), Cunningham, Tenn., 13.666
Paul Stubber (31AUS), Bunbury, Australia, 13.717
Blaze Burwell (44), Mount Vernon, Ill., 14.035
Group 2
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 12.664
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, 12.784
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 12.903
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 13.031
Billy Moyer Jr. (21), Batesville, Ark., 13.323
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 13.346
Austin Theiss (7D), Hockley, Texas, 13.352
Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 13.433
Daryn Klein (10), Fairview Heights, Ill., 13.51
Jordan Bauer (9*), Highland, Ill., 13.554
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 13.572
Michael Kloos (6K), Trenton, Ill., 13.583
Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 13.654
Cole Spacek (122), Unity, Wis., 13.664
Jeremy Sneed (24S), Bluford, Ill., 13.698
Brent McKinnon (26M), Carlyle, Ill., 13.788
Justin Reed (11JR), Camp Point, Ill., 13.833
Scott Geaschel (4E), Collinsville, Ill., 14.29
HEAT 1
Finish (top four transfer): Mike Marlar, Tanner English, Rusty Schlenk, Tim Manville, Gordy Gundaker, Chad Zobrist, Rodney Melvin, Paul Stubber, Brent Larson
HEAT 2
Finish (top four transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Bronson, Jason Feger, Kevin Weaver, Dustin Nobbe, Steven Roberts, Caleb Ashby, Kolby Vandenbergh, Blaze Burwell
HEAT 3
Finish (top four transfer): Bobby Pierce, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer Jr., Ryan Unzicker, Austin Theiss, Justin Reed, Jeremy Sneed, Rusty Griffaw
HEAT 4
Finish (top four transfer): Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, Chub Frank, Jordan Bauer, Michael Kloos, Bob Gardner, Brent McKinnon, Cole Spacek
C-MAIN
Finish (top three transfer to B-main): Cole Spacek, Jeremy Sneed, Rusty Griffaw, Paul Stubber, Scott Geaschel, Blaze Burwell, Brent Larson, Kolby Vandenbergh
B-MAIN
Finish (top two transfer): Daryn Klein, Austin Theiss, Gordy Gundaker, Cole Spacek, Justin Reed, Steven Roberts, Rusty Griffaw, Jeremy Sneed, Bob Gardner, Dustin Nobbe, Brent McKinnon, Paul Stubber, Caleb Ashby, Michael Kloos

FEATURE
1.Brandon Sheppard; 2.Shannon Babb; 3.Bobby Pierce; 4.Chub Frank; 5.Gordy Gundaker; 6.Mike Marlar; 7.Ryan Unzicker; 8.Tim Manville; 9.Tyler Erb; 10.Tanner English; 11.Rusty Schlenk; 12.Bob Gardner; 13.Billy Moyer Jr.; 14.Jordan Bauer; 15.Brent Larson; 16.Brian Shirley; 17.Jason Feger; 18.Kyle Bronson; 19.Austin Theiss; 20.Michael Kloos; 21.Daryn Klein

http://www.dirtondirt.com/photoGallery.php?id=6537

Jul 022017
 

Summer Nationals……TUESDAY, JULY 4TH plus Fireworks!!!

WE HAVE CHANGED THE TIME THE GATES OPEN…..THEY WILL NOW OPEN AT 2 PM. HOT LAPS START AT 6:30 PM.

Late Models – $10,000 to win ~ $100 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

American Modified Series- Modifieds – $1,500 to win ~ $50 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

B-Mods – $750 to win

Hornets and Street Stocks will also be racing.

Double Track Points!!

Gates open at 2:00 pm. Pill draw ends @ 6:30 pm and hot laps start. Late Models qualify at 6:45 pm with racing following qualifying.

Late Models & Modifieds will run heats 1st.

Grandstand: $30 – Ages 13 & up, $10 – Ages 7-12, Free – Ages 6 & under
Pits: $40
Questions: 618-322-8105 or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 302017
 

LATE MODEL LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR

1 KLS CRETE INC
2 IN MEMORY OF LANNY BAKER
3 FAYETTE COUNTY SPEEDWAY
4 IN MEMORY OF CHILI DOG
5 WILDNIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
6 VENUES FOR VETERANS
7 GELSINGER TRUCKING
8 IMPRESSIVE CHASISS
9 K&C TELECOM
10 BROWNSTOWN RACE FANS
11 KELLER AND SONS CONCRETE
12 HARRE RACING ENGINES
13 SLIDWAYS RC TRACK
14 BDH MACHINE AND PERFOMANCE
15 TAYLOR REYNOLDS PHOTOGRAPHY
16 RESCUE 1 PARAMEDICS
17 KYLE WARREN
18 AMY WARREN
19 HOME TOWN STYLES
20 ST LOUIS DIRT TRACK RACING
21 RENT A CENTER – VANDALIA
22 KNAPP PROPANE
23 A TO Z EMERGENCY ROAD SERVICE
24 MIKE HARRISON RACING
25 WASMUTH FARMS
26 ACTION TOWING AND REPAIR
27 HARRE RACING ENGINES
28 NAPA – FARINA
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGNS
30 K & J DESIGN
31 AUTOPLEX OF MT VERNON
32 TRACKSIDE BAR AND GRILL
33 TMCI TRANSPORT
34 LOCK STOCK AND BARRELL GUNS AND AMMO
35 CAPITOL VIEW STEAKHOUSE
36 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS
37 O’REILY’S AUTO PARTS
38 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
39 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA
40 AGGRESSIVE TIRE PREVENTION INC
41
42 HY-TECH INDUSTRIALS
43 NOBLE TIMBER BUYERS
44
45 FIRST NATIONAL BANK – VANDALIA
46
47 RTE 40 DINER AT THE ROX – ALTAMONT
48
49 ACTION TOWING AND AUTO REPAIRS
50 SMITTY’S HANDYMAN SERVICE

MODIFIED LAP SPONSORS
LAP SPONSOR

1 A1 TOWING
2 A1 TOWING
3 A1 TOWING
4 A1 TOWING
5 A1 TOWING
6 A1 TOWING
7 A1 TOWING
8 A1 TOWING
9 A1 TOWING
10 A1 TOWING
11 A1 TOWING
12 A1 TOWING
13 A1 TOWING
14 A1 TOWING
15 A1 TOWING
16 A1 TOWING
17 A1 TOWING
18 A1 TOWING
19 A1 TOWING
20 A1 TOWING
21 RESPONSIBLE RACING
22
23 MIDLAND STATES BANK – VANDALIA
24 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
25 MOOCH AND STEVE SCHMITT CHEVROLET
26
27
28 FARINA AUTO
29 EXCLUSIVE DESIGN TIN TOHNE
30 MILES IN MEMORY OF AMELIA SHEPARD

Jun 272017
 

Summer Nationals……TUESDAY, JULY 4TH plus Fireworks!!!

Late Models – $10,000 to win ~ $100 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

American Modified Series- Modifieds – $1,500 to win ~ $50 Bonus for Each Lead Lap

B-Mods – $750 to win

Hornets and Street Stocks will also be racing.

Double Track Points!!

Gates open at 4:30 pm. Pill draw ends @ 6:30 pm and hot laps start. Late Models qualify at 6:45 pm with racing following qualifying.

Late Models & Modifieds will run heats 1st.

Grandstand: $30 – Ages 13 & up, $10 – Ages 7-12, Free – Ages 6 & under
Pits: $40
Questions: 618-322-8105 or 618-427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 252017
 

6/24/2017 Results
Non-Winged Sprints
Lucas Oil A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 5-Chris Windom, [5]; 2. 99-Korey Weyant, [2]; 3. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, [4]; 4. 6-Mario Clouser, [1]; 5. 8D-Terry Babb, [14]; 6. 10-Aric Gentry, [3]; 7. 11-James Lyerla, [10]; 8. 24-Landon Simon, [9]; 9. 38-Chet Williams, [7]; 10. 56-Mitchell Davis, [11]; 11. 22S-Slater Helt, [12]; 12. 20-Steve Thomas, [17]; 13. 95-Tommy Rockwell, [13]; 14. 41-Brad Wyatt, [19]; 15. 31L-Buddy Lowther, [15]; 16. 55-Chuck Walker, [18]; 17. 72-Al Thomas, [16]; 18. 52-Isaac Chapple, [6]; 19. 5D-Zach Daum, [8]
Hinchman Racewear Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Korey Weyant, [1]; 2. 5-Chris Windom, [6]; 3. 38-Chet Williams, [5]; 4. 22S-Slater Helt, [4]; 5. 56-Mitchell Davis, [7]; 6. 20-Steve Thomas, [2]; 7. 41-Brad Wyatt, [3]
Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Isaac Chapple, [5]; 2. 5D-Zach Daum, [2]; 3. 10-Aric Gentry, [6]; 4. 95-Tommy Rockwell, [4]; 5. 31L-Buddy Lowther, [1]; 6. 72-Al Thomas, [3]
Bell Helmets Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Mario Clouser, [1]; 2. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, [5]; 3. 24-Landon Simon, [4]; 4. 11-James Lyerla, [6]; 5. 8D-Terry Babb, [3]; 6. 55-Chuck Walker, [2]
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Chris Windom Canton, IL 5
2 2 Korey Weyant Springfield, IL 99
3 4 Mitch Wissmiller Saybrook, IL 1
4 1 Mario Clouser Auburn, IL 6
5 14 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 8D
6 3 Aric Gentry Corydon, KY 10
7 10 James Lyerla Hillsboro, IL 11
8 9 Landon Simon Brownsburg, IN 24
9 7 Chet Williams Newburgh, IN 38
10 11 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56
11 12 Slater Helt Harrisonville, MO 22S
12 17 Steve Thomas Rantoul, IL 20
13 13 Tommy Rockwell Towanda, IL 95
14 19 Brad Wyatt Kearney, MO 41
15 15 Buddy Lowther Cincinnati, OH 31L
16 18 Chuck Walker Herrin, IL 55
17 16 Al Thomas Ludlow, IL 72
18 6 Isaac Chapple Willow Branch, IN 52
19 8 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Korey Weyant Springfield, IL 99
2 6 Chris Windom Canton, IL 5
3 5 Chet Williams Newburgh, IN 38
4 4 Slater Helt Harrisonville, MO 22S
5 7 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56
6 2 Steve Thomas Rantoul, IL 20
7 3 Brad Wyatt Kearney, MO 41
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Isaac Chapple Willow Branch, IN 52
2 2 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
3 6 Aric Gentry Corydon, KY 10
4 4 Tommy Rockwell Towanda, IL 95
5 1 Buddy Lowther Cincinnati, OH 31L
6 3 Al Thomas Ludlow, IL 72
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Mario Clouser Auburn, IL 6
2 5 Mitch Wissmiller Saybrook, IL 1
3 4 Landon Simon Brownsburg, IN 24
4 6 James Lyerla Hillsboro, IL 11
5 3 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 8D
6 2 Chuck Walker Herrin, IL 55

UMP MODIFIED
HEAT 1
1. K9 WILL KRUP
2. 22 WADE WENTHE
3. 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD
3. 117 MARK ENK
FEATURE
1. 1A STEVE MEYER JR
2. 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD
3. K9 WILL KRUP
4. 117 MARK ENK
5. 22 WADE WENTHE

B-MOD
HEAT 1
1. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
2. 49 DOUG TYE
3. 18Z JOSH WEBB
4. 32 COLTEN FELDHAKE
HEAT 2
1. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG
2. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
3. 5M JARED MORRISON
4. 26 JOE LAMACCHIA
FEATURE
1. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
2. 5M JARED MORRISON
3. 4D DOUG TYE
4. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
5. 26 JOE LAMACCHIA
6. 32 COLTEN FELDHAKE
7. 18Z JOSH WEBB
8. 316 TREY HARRIS
9. 199 QUINTEN YOUNG
10. 5 OWEN STEINKOENIG

UMP HORNET
HEAT 1
1. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
2. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
3. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
4. 4J JASON STRUBLE
HEAT 2
1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
2. 35 ERIC SMITH
3. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
4. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
FEATURE
1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
2. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
3. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
4. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
5. 7 CODY MATTHEWS
6. 35 ERIC SMITH
7. 4 JASON STRUBLE
8. 72 BILL BURKE
9. 88 DAVID WRIGHT
10. 15W TJ WRIGHT
11. 83 COREY MATTHEWS
12. 10 CHRIS WRIGHT
13. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
14. 8P BRYCE PASLEY
15. 14 TREY STEIN
16. 808K JR HIGGS
17. 18 SKYLAR DEPEW
DNS-00 JIM COLE

UMP STREET STOCK
HEAT 1
1. 98 GARY WALKER
2. 68 TERRY MCCANN
3. 16J JOSH STRUBLE
4. 68R ROBO
HEAT 2
1. 27 KEITH HARRE
2. 21M WILLY MYERS
3. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
4. 7S KATE SMITH
FEATURE
1. 98 GARY WALKER
2. 21M WILLY MYERS
3. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
4. 68 TERRY MCCANN
5. 7S KATE SMITH
6. 27 KEITH HARRE
7. 16J JOSH STRUBLE
8. 3 JAEKOB DURBIN
9. R43 TRENT LEWIS
DNS-68R ROBO

Jun 242017
 

Saturday, June 24th…

ZACH DAUM WILL BE HERE TONIGHT IN A POWRI LUCAS OIL WAR EAST SPRINT CAR!!!

POWRI Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars, UMP Modified, B-Mod, UMP Street Stock and UMP Hornet will be racing.

Grandstand: $15

Gates open at 4:30 pm ~ Draw closes at 6:30 pm ~ Hot Laps start at 6:30 pm ~ Racing immediately following Hot Laps

Questions: Charlie (618)322-8105 or (618)427-3966 (track-race day only)

Jun 212017
 

Saturday, June 24th…

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars, D-2 Midgets, and regular nightly classes will be racing.

Grandstand: $15

Gates open at 4:30 pm ~ Draw closes at 6:30 pm ~ Hot Laps start at 6:30 pm ~ Racing immediately following Hot Laps

Questions: Charlie (618)322-8105 or (618)427-3966 (track-race day only)

Details from www.powri.com :

Saturday, June 24 marks the first visit to Fayette County Speedway in Brownstown, Illinois for the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Cars in the league’s history paying $2,000 to win and $200 to start.

Rookie of the Year hopeful, Slater Helt currently leads WAR East points heading into this weekend’s event. Korey Weyant trails close behind with only an eight point gap between them. Terry Babb sits third in points followed by Mario Clouser (4th), Steve Thomas (5th), Mitchell Davis (6th), Buddy Lowther (7th), Bret Tripplett (8th), Tommy Rockwell (9th), and Austin Sears (10th).

Helt has a mere eleven sprint car feature starts under his belt, but has been steadily in the hunt for his first ever POWRi Lucas Oil WAR/WAR East victory while veteran Weyant leans on his league best, nine total WAR wins heading towards Fayette County Speedway.

Back for 2017 is the Heat Race Hero Award presented by Scott Shuman out of Pennsylvania. It will pay $500 to the driver with the most WAR/WAR East heat race wins at the end of the season.

The standings have been calculated and Korey Weyant currently sits in a comfortable lead with seven total heat race wins so far this season. Wyatt Burks has three. Terry Babb, Mario Clouser, and Landon Simon each have two heat race wins. Cody Baker, Quinton Benson, Craig Carroll, Zach Daum, Logan Faucon, Slater Helt, Rob Hockett, Warren Johnson, Justin Grant, Layne Himebaugh, Joe B. Miller, Mitchell Moore, Chance Morton, Chris Parkinson, Danny Smith, Taylor Walton, and Mitch Wissmiller each have one heat race win so far this season.

Jun 182017
 

6/17/17 RESULTS

 

KID MODS

HEAT

  1. 7M DOMINIC MERTZKE
  2. 7S JERREMY SEBENS
  3. 9 TANNER KING

FEATURE

  1. 7M DOMINIC MERTZKE
  2. 9 TANNER KING
  3. 7S JERREMY SEBENS

UMP MODIFIED

HEAT 1

  1. 95 LARRY ANDERSON
  2. MB4 MARTY LINDEMAN
  3. 128 ZACH SCHANTZ
  4. 4T JAKE TREBILCOCK

HEAT 2

  1. 149 RICK CONOYER
  2. 22 WADE WENTHE
  3. 59R JACOB REXING
  4. 3D KEVIN LEE

DASH

  1. 14C RICK CONOYER
  2. 95 LARRY ANDERSON
  3. MB4 MARTY LINDEMAN
  4. 22 WADE WENTHE

FEATURE

  1. 14C RICK CONOYER
  2. 95 LARRY ANDERSON
  3. 128 ZACH SCHANTZ
  4. 22 WADE WENTHE
  5. A1 GARY BENTLEY
  6. 3D KEVIN LEE
  7. 4T JAKE TREBILCOCK
  8. 117 MARK ENK
  9. 4 BRIAN HEIZER
  10. 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD
  11. 1A STEVE MEYER JR
  12. A11Y JUSTIN JONES
  13. MB4 MARTY LINDEMAN
  14. 59R JACOB REXING

B-MOD

HEAT 1

  1. 19 JIMMY CUMMINS
  2. 316 TREY HARRIS
  3. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
  4. 99B DAWSON BARKER

HEAT 2

  1. 24B BRENT WEAVER
  2. Y35 JOE YOUNKER
  3. 21 ADAM SCHERER
  4. 7M CALEB MILLER

DASH

  1. 24B BRENT WEAVER
  2. 316 TREY HARRIS
  3. 19 JIMMY CUMMINS
  4. 56 DON LAMACCHIA

FEATURE

  1. 4D DOUG TYE
  2. 19 JIMMY CUMMINS
  3. 12M JASON MAXEY
  4. 56 DON LAMACCHIA
  5. 7M CALEB MILLER
  6. 99B DAWSON BARKER
  7. 21 ADAM SCHERER
  8. 43A RODNEY ANDERSON
  9. Y35 JOE YOUNKER
  10. 5M JARED MORRISON
  11. 199 QUINTON YOUNG
  12. 11K KEITH ROSE
  13. 29 STEPHEN FOHNE
  14. 24B BRENT WEAVER
  15. 316 TREY HARRIS
  16. 26 JOE LAMACCHIA

UMP HORNET

HEAT 1

  1. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
  2. 8 AARON NIEMEYER
  3. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
  4. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS

HEAT 2

  1. 35R RICKY CARRIKER
  2. 4J JASON STRUBLE
  3. 83M COREY MATTHEWS
  4. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS

FEATURE

  1. 22J JEREMY CALLAHAN
  2. 35R RICKY CARRIKER
  3. 47 DAVID BOLYARD
  4. 42 DUSTIN EHLERS
  5. 8 AARON NIEMEYER
  6. 4 JASON STRUBLE
  7. 32J JASON ZEMESKAS
  8. 83M COREY MATTHEWS
  9. 35 ERIC SMITH
  10. 10 CHRIS WRIGHT
  11. 17 ANTHONY FLADELAND
  12. 18 SKYLAR DEPEW
  13. 754 STEWART CHANDLER
  14. 15W TJ WRIGHT
  15. 14 TROY STEIN
  16. 8P BRYCE PASLEY
  17. 808K JR HIGGS
  18. 99S DILLON LANDRETH

UMP STREET STOCK

HEAT 1

  1. 28 ED LENHARDT
  2. 7S KATE SMITH
  3. SG1 SETH GOODIN
  4. 41 JAEKOB DURBIN

HEAT 2

  1. 17C AJ CLINE
  2. 27 KEITH HARRE
  3. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
  4. 16J JOSH STRUBLE

FEATURE

  1. 98 GARY WALKER
  2. 17C AJ CLINE
  3. 7S KATE SMITH
  4. SG1 SETH GOODIN
  5. 16J JOSH STRUBLE
  6. 28 ED LENHARDT
  7. 1M ERIC MCMAHON
  8. 27 KEITH HARRE
  9. R43 TRENT LEWIS
  10. 41 JAEKOB DURBIN

DNS-68R              ROBO

Jun 162017
 

SATURDAY, JUNE 17TH…..REGULAR RACING plus Kid Mods

CLASSES: UMP MODIFIED, B-MOD, UMP HORNET, UMP STREET STOCK and Kid Mods

Gates open at 4:30 pm ~ Draw closes at 6:30 pm ~ Hot Laps start at 6:30 pm ~ Racing immediately following Hot Laps

Next Race:

6/24/17…**Special Race**

D-2 Midgets, War Non-Winged Sprints plus regular racing

Questions: Charlie (618)322-8105 or (618)427-3966 (track-race day only)

  • Facebook